© 2022 Wyoming Public Media
800-729-5897 | 307-766-4240
Wyoming Public Media is a service of the University of Wyoming
Website Header_2021
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Transmission & Streaming Issues

Grand Teton Music Festival

The radio series is co-hosted by Donald Runnicles and Jeff Counts. With delightful tales and musical anecdotes from his storied career, Runnicles serves as host of the program. Co-host, Jeff Counts, serves as General Manager of the Grand Teton Music Festival.
Grand Teton Music Festival

Grand Teton Music Festival returns airing Wednesday nights at 8:00 p.m. on Wyoming Public Radio and Classical Wyoming starting March 2nd, 2022. Repeats Sunday afternoons at 4:00 p.m. on Classical Wyoming. 

Find out how you can listen here.

Live_from_GTMF_Logo.jpeg

The 2022 radio series, co-hosted by Donald Runnicles and Jeff Counts.

Program 1 - Back Home

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Melody Eötvös - The Deciding Machine. (GTMF commission and world premier). Modest Mussorgsky/Maurice Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

Program 2 - Elgar and Britten

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Edward Elgar - Cockaigne, Op. 40, "In London Town"
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33

Program 3 - The Night, the Sea, and the Waltz

Michelle DeYoung with Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Hector Berlioz - from Les Nuits d'été (Summer Nights), Op. 7
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
“Absence”
“Sur les taguenes “
“Villanelle”
Claude Debussy - Le Mer

Program 4 - Augustin Hadelich plays Tchaikovsky

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Augustin Hadelich, violin with Louis Langrée, conductor
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

Program 5 - Brahms and Strauss

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op. 28

Program 6 - Festival Musicians

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra Festival Musicians in a String Quartet
Madeline Adkins, Marta Krechkovsky, violins
Susan Gulkis Assadi viola
Daniel Laufer, cello
Carl Maria von Weber - Overture from Oberon
James Conlon, conductor
Franz Schubert - String Quartet in D minor, D. 810, "Death & the Maiden”
II. Andante con moto
Festival Musicians in a String Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K. 299
Angela Jones-Reus, flute & Elisabeth Remy-Johnson, harp
with Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

Program 7 - Ravel

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose): Suite
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Louis Langrée, conductor
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Louis Langrée, conductor

Program 8 - Landscape of Bohemia

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Bedřich Smetana - The Moldau
Rafael Payare, conductor
Antonin Dvořák - Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Stéphane Denève, conductor

Program 9 - Many Faces

Julia Bullock and James Ehnes with Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Festival Musicians in a String Quartet
Ling Ling Huang, Yi Zhao, violins
Caroline Gilbert, viola
Judith McIntyre Galecki, cello
Clarice Assad - Bonecos de Olinda
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Caroline Shaw - Entr’acte
Festival Musicians in a String Quartet
Jessie Montgomery - from Five Freedom Songs
“I Want to Go Home”
Julia Bullock, soprano with Donald Runnicles, conductor
Samuel Barber - Concerto for Violin, Op. 14
James Ehnes, violin with Stéphane Denève, conductor

Program 10 - Two Concertos for Today

Michael Mulcahy and Leila Josefowicz with Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Mikhail Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila
Carl Vine - Five Hallucinations for Trombone and Orchestra
Michael Mulcahy, trombone
Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Violin in D Major
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Program 11 - Tchaikovsky’s Fourth

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Anatoly Lyadov - The Enchanted Lake, op. 62
Louis Langrée, conductor
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Donald Runnicles, conductor

Program 12 - Bronfman and Beethoven

Yefim Bronfman with Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture from Egmont, op. 84
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto No. 3 For Piano in C minor, Op. 37
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Program 13 - Enigma

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Richard Strauss - Don Juan, Op. 20
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations, op